Oscar Nominations 2023; See Full List Here



by   |  VIEW 245

Oscar Nominations 2023; See Full List Here

The American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the official list of this year's Oscar nominations. The nominations for the 95th annual Academy Awards were announced today. Allison Williams and Riz Ahmed announced the names of the nominees for this year's Academy Awards, which will take place on March 13 in Los Angeles.

The Academy Awards ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles with Jimmy Kimmel as host and will be broadcast live on ABC. This year's ceremony is sure to attract extra attention after Will Smith punched Chris Rock during last year's awards.

The most nominations this year went to "Everything Everywhere All at Once" with 11 nominations. In second place with nine nominations is Netflix's "All Quiet on the Western Front". The film "Elvis" received eight nominations.

Best Picture

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • TÁR
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking

Best Director

  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field, TÁR
  • Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Actor

  • Austin Butler, Elvis
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale
  • Paul Mescal, Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy, Living

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, TÁR
  • Ana de Armas, Blonde
  • Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
  • Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau, The Whale
  • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, and Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
  • Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie, story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks, Top Gun: Maverick
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field, TÁR
  • Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast
  • Turning Red

Best International Feature Film

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • EO
  • The Quiet Girl

Best Documentary Feature

  • All That Breathes
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
  • Fire of Love
  • A House Made of Splinters
  • Navalny

Best Film Editing

  • Mikkel E.G.

    Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, Elvis
  • Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Monika Willi, TÁR
  • Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Cinematography

  • James Friend, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Darius Khondji, Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
  • Mandy Walker, Elvis
  • Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
  • Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR

Best Costume Design

  • Mary Zophres, Babylon
  • Ruth E.

    Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • Catherine Martin, Elvis
  • Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine, The Batman
  • Camille Friend and Joel Harlow, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti, Elvis
  • Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley, The Whale

Best Production Design

  • Christian M.

    Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper, All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, and Bev Dunn, Elvis
  • Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara, The Fabelmans

Best Music (Original Song)

  • "Applause" from Tell It Like a Woman, music and lyrics by Dianne Warren
  • "Hold My Hand" from Top Gun: Maverick, music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • "Lift Me Up" from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Goransson
  • "Naatu Naatu" from RRR, music by M.M.

    Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose

  • "This Is a Life" from Everything Everywhere All at Once, music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Volker Bertelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
  • Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Son Lux, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Sound

  • Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson, The Batman
  • David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller, Elvis
  • Mark Weingarten, James H.

    Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects

  • Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar, All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy, The Batman
  • Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R.

    Christopher White, and Dan Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

  • Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse
  • The Flying Sailor
  • Ice Merchants
  • My Year of Dicks
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake, and I Think I Believe It

Best Live Action Short Film

  • An Irish Goodbye
  • Ivalu
  • Le Pupille
  • Night Ride
  • The Red Suitcase

Best Documentary Short

  • The Elephant Whisperers
  • Haulout
  • How Do You Measure a Year?
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Stranger at the Gate